image/svg+xml Discover Menu

Privacy & Cookies Policy

This Privacy & Cookies Policy contains 15 sections. You can view each section by selecting the relevant link below:

1 Introduction

1.1 Welcome to our website (the “Site”), the digital heart of J.K. Rowling’s Wizarding World, dedicated to unlocking the power of imagination. The Site is described in more detail in our Terms & Conditions. The Site is owned by Pottermore Limited (referred to as “Pottermore”, “we”, “us” or “our” as appropriate), a company established in England and Wales. The main part of the Site is currently available at https://www.pottermore.com. The Site also includes the online digital content store of the Harry Potter books (the “Pottermore Shop”), which is currently available at https://gbp.shop.pottermore.com, https://eur.shop.pottermore.com or https://usd.shop.pottermore.com (depending on your location). We may also make the Site, parts of it or other versions of it available through further digital channels or devices.

1.2 This Privacy & Cookies Policy describes our practices with regard to the information that we collect when you use the Site, what we do with such information and how we protect it. It also describes our practices on the use of cookies. For the purpose of relevant laws (such as, in the UK, the Data Protection Act 1998, as amended), the data controller is Pottermore Limited. Please see our Terms & Conditions and our About page for more information about Pottermore Limited and the basis on which we provide the Site. Some of the capitalised words used in this Privacy & Cookies Policy are defined in our Terms & Conditions.

1.3 We strive to protect the privacy of Site users. We encourage all users to act responsibly and with care when it comes to their personal information and that of others. Please read this Privacy & Cookies Policy to understand how the information you provide to us is used. If you have any queries or concerns regarding these practices, please see the end of this Privacy & Cookies Policy for details of how to contact us.

1.4 Please note that by visiting and using the Site, you are agreeing to the use of your information and the use of cookies, as described in this Privacy & Cookies Policy.

2. Changes to this Privacy & Cookies Policy

2.1 Subject to applicable law, we may make changes to this Privacy & Cookies Policy at any time. See the end of this Privacy & Cookies Policy for details of the date when it was last updated. We may notify you of any such changes by sending you notice in writing, by posting a copy of the revised Privacy & Cookies Policy on the Site and/or, if you are a Registered User, by emailing you at the email address that you have provided for your Pottermore Account.

2.2 Registered Users are responsible for keeping their account information up to date, including their email address. If the email address to which we sent notice to you under this section is no longer valid but you have failed to notify us of this, the sending of our email (notifying you of any modified terms) will be deemed, nonetheless, to be effective notice of the modified Privacy & Cookies Policy.

2.3 If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use and/or share personal information, we will give you prominent notice of these changes. We will not, without your consent, apply these changes to any personal information that we previously collected from you.

3. The information we collect and how we use it

Personal information

3.1 We do not collect information that identifies you personally on or via the Site, unless: (a) you choose to provide it to us when contacting us; or (b) the technical data that we collect (such as an IP address) are treated as personally identifying information under applicable laws; or (c) you provide this information to us in order to set up a Pottermore Account during the registration process.

Pottermore Account registration data

If you wish to discover which house the Sorting Hat will place you in or which wand will choose you, or wish to discover other personalised content or wish to buy content from the Pottermore Shop (together, the “Registered Services”), you will need to create an account on the Site (“Pottermore Account”). Please note that the Registered Services are subject to various age restrictions and may be subject to additional terms and conditions from time to time.

When you register for a Pottermore Account, we may collect:

Your month and year of birth – these are not displayed publicly. We use this information only:

  • to ensure that the site features and any communications you are offered are appropriate for your age range.

Your name (please use the name by which you would wish to be called) and email address – these are not displayed publicly. We use this information only:

  • to identify you and to address you when communicating with you about your access to, or use of, the Site;
  • to personalise your Pottermore Account;
  • to send you site-generated emails (for example, account verification emails);
  • to send you email communications from time to time containing: exclusive content; general news; special offers; surveys; prize promotions; and updates on events (for example, news about film or stage events), products, content and/or services (for example, information about attractions and books) provided by our trusted partners that are closely connected with the Site, the Pottermore Shop, and J.K. Rowling’s Wizarding World, but only if you indicate that you wish to receive such communications via your Pottermore Account preferences, which will first be set at the time you create your Pottermore Account and can then be updated by you at any time. After receiving your permission to do so, we will send you email communications until you indicate that you wish to stop receiving such communications, which you can do at any time by following the instructions in section 11 (Editing your Pottermore Account settings and unsubscribing from Pottermore emails);
  • to send you a password reminder upon your request; and/or
  • for other business and operational purposes related to the Site or your Pottermore Account.

Your gender – this is not displayed publicly. We use this information only:

  • to gain a better understanding of our audience.

Your password – this is not displayed publicly. We use this information only:

  • to give you the ability to log on to your Pottermore Account.

Information from other sources – this is not displayed publicly.

We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners and analytics providers) and may receive information about you from them. In either case, we use this information in relation to the Site for the purpose of understanding our audience.

When you register to use the Pottermore Shop and/or place an order from the Pottermore Shop, we collect:

Your first name, surname and email address – these are not displayed publicly. We use this information only:

  • to identify and contact you about orders that you place via the Pottermore Shop;
  • to personalise your purchase;
  • to identify you in our internal records as the purchaser of the product that you order;
  • to send you marketing communications from time to time containing (i) general news about the Pottermore Shop, the Site more generally and about the world of Harry Potter; (ii) news regarding activity and content on the Pottermore Shop and the Site more generally; (iii) special offers and prize promotions on products and/or services that are closely connected with the Site and the Harry Potter series; but only if you indicate that you wish to receive such marketing communications via your Pottermore Account preferences, which will first be set at the time you create your Pottermore Account and can then be updated by you at any time. After receiving your permission to do so, we will send you marketing communications until you indicate that you wish to stop receiving such communications, which you can do at any time by following the instructions in section 11 (Editing your settings and unsubscribing from Pottermore emails); and
  • for other business and operational purposes related to the Pottermore Shop or your Pottermore Account.

Your billing address – this is not displayed publicly. We use this information only:

  • to authorise and approve your payments for orders that you place;
  • to contact you by postal mail in the event that we are unable to contact you by other methods;
  • to determine which versions of the product (for example, which edition of a book) are available in your country;
  • to personalise your purchase; and
  • to identify you in our internal records as the purchaser of the copy of the product that you order.

Other types of information we collect and use

In addition we may collect information that does not identify you personally for a variety of purposes as set out below:

Anonymous analytics data

Like many companies who operate websites, we collect basic information about your use of our site, such as the number and duration of visits to the Site, any search queries entered on our site, and details of which particular pages have been visited. We do not combine this information with any other information that could identify you personally. We use this information to analyse how the Site is functioning and how it is used by our users, to help us maintain and improve the Site on an ongoing basis.

Performance data

While using the Site, certain information is automatically logged about how you are using the Site to analyse performance and usage of the Site. This information may include the URL of the website that linked you to the Site, your IP address and the pages you visit while on the Site. The IP address indicates the location of your computer on the internet. We use this information to analyse how the Site is functioning and how it is used by our users, to help us maintain and improve the Site on an ongoing basis.

Third-party analytics data

Like many companies that operate websites, we allow carefully selected third parties to set cookies in order to capture analytics information. When you use social-media functionality on the Site, analytics cookies may be set to measure usage. This information is collected in an anonymous way that does not identify you personally.

Customer service queries

If you contact us to raise a query, in doing so you may provide us with some of your personal information, such as your name or contact details. We use that personal information only for the purpose of responding to your query.

Children’s privacy

We do not knowingly collect or use personal information from children under the age of 13. If we become aware that we have inadvertently collected personal information from a user under the age of 13, we will delete such information from our records. If you believe your child has provided us with personal information and you would like to have the personal information deleted, please contact us using the contact information below.

Minors’ privacy in the context of the Pottermore Shop

In the context of purchasers from the Pottermore Shop, we do not knowingly use personal information from persons under the age of majority in the relevant country. If we become aware that a person under the age of majority in the relevant country is attempting to access the Pottermore Shop, we may use technical measures to prevent such person from entering into transactions on the Pottermore Shop. If you believe your child has provided us with personal information and you would like to have the personal information deleted in such context, please contact us using the contact information below.

Information collected for purchasing and receiving gifts via the Pottermore Shop

You can purchase a book on the Pottermore Shop as a gift to be made available for download to another person in accordance with our Pottermore Shop Terms & Conditions. We refer to the person purchasing the gift as the “giftor” and the person receiving the gift as the “giftee”. The giftor may send us details of the giftee’s first name, surname and email address (and any other information that the giftor may choose to provide) so that we can provide the gift to the giftee. If you are the giftor, by sending us the giftee’s information you are confirming that the giftee is not under the age of majority in the relevant territory and that the giftee has given consent for us to use the giftee’s information to provide the gift and in the other ways referred to above. If you are the giftee, by using the Site, starting to download the gift, or accessing or using the gift by any other means, you are agreeing to the use of your information and the use of cookies, as described in this Privacy & Cookies Policy (in particular, without limitation, the use of your first name, surname and email address in the ways described above). If you are a giftee and would like to have your personal information deleted, please contact us using the contact information below.

4. How else may we use the information we collect?

4.1 We may use the information we collect to comply with law, to investigate a complaint made by another user or a potential breach of the Site’s Terms & Conditions or to prevent and detect unlawful or criminal activity, fraud and misuse of, or damage to, the Site or the products, content and services made available through it, and to take appropriate legal action against those responsible.

4.2 We may on occasion link or combine the information that we collect about you with information that we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. (For example, we may decide to combine two or more databases into a single database of user information.) We may use this information and the combined information for your and/or our benefit (for example, to allow us to provide a more seamless support whenever you contact us or to provide you with better, personalised services and content and/or, where you have opted to receive such communications, recommendations about trusted partners’ products, content or services that might interest you).

5. Information sharing and disclosure

We share your personal information in certain limited ways as described below.

5.1 If you disclose personal information to us when contacting us with a query or placing an order, we may share that personal information with authorised third parties for the purpose of handling your query or order and for the purposes of operating, managing and administering the Pottermore Shop. Such third parties include, for example, providers of our customer service, hosting, e-commerce fulfilment, payment facilities and other support services.

5.2 We may share your information with other third parties including commercial partners, suppliers and sub-contractors from time to time (“Partners”) for the performance of any contract we enter into with them in connection with the Site. Your information will not be retained or used for any other purposes.

5.3 We may further share and disclose your personal information with other third parties including Partners for the purpose of better integrating their services with the Pottermore Shop. Before we share or disclose any of your personal information with any third parties for marketing purposes, we will ask you for your permission to do so.

5.4 In addition, we may share information about visitors to the Site in an anonymous and aggregate form with third parties (including our business partners) to understand user trends and patterns and to manage and improve our business relationships.

5.4 We do not send any information that we collect on the Site to any social networking sites, nor do we share that information with such sites. We do not collect any personal information about you from those sites. We may, however, disclose information we collect, including personal information, as set out below:

(a) to our employees, agents Partners, and authorised third-party providers for them to administer any accounts or services provided to you through the Site as described above (including, if you are a Registered User, in relation to the registration, creation and operation of your Pottermore Account);

(b) if you consent to receiving marketing communications from our Partners, to those Partners, to their employees and agents for them to send you marketing communications regarding products, content and services they offer;

(c) if there is a change in the ownership of Pottermore Limited or any of its assets, including a change as a result of insolvency or bankruptcy, we may disclose information to the new owner and, if we do so, we will require them to use it only in accordance with the terms of our Privacy & Cookies Policy;

(d) apart from the use and sharing of your personal information in the circumstances already described, we may share information we collect (including personal information) as required or allowed by law (for example, as needed to protect our and our licensors’ rights and property or to comply with any applicable law or valid legal process);

(e) to affiliated companies and/or joint venture partners in connection with the Site; and/or

(f) with your permission.

6. Your payment details

We will never send you an email containing your full payment details, and we will never publicly disclose your payment details, whether on the Pottermore Shop or elsewhere. If you appear to have received an email from us, or seen a Pottermore Shop page, that displays your full payment details, this is not genuine – a third party may be attempting to steal your information. Please see section 10 for further information on how we protect the payment information held for you for the Pottermore Shop.

7. Other types of information we collect and use

7.1 We aim to provide a number of features that help provide a more personalised and enhanced experience to our users. To achieve this, we may collect and use a limited amount of non-personal information from you. In addition, we may ask you about which books and films in the Harry Potter series you have enjoyed. We will never publicly disclose any such information on the Site without obtaining your permission.

7.2 We also collect non-personal data, including aggregated, statistical data about visitors to the Site and traffic patterns (and share it with third parties such as our Partners). This information does not identify you in any personal capacity; it simply gives generalised information about the users of the Site. Please see below for more information on our use of cookies and similar technologies.

7.3 We also use watermarking technology to help us combat hacking, piracy and the unauthorised use of books sold through the Pottermore Shop. This involves the use of code numbers to help us to identify individual copies of a book. We may use such watermarking technology to identify items purchased through your Pottermore Account to help us investigate and protect against hacking, piracy, unauthorised use and any other behaviour that may be in breach of our Terms & Conditions or applicable laws.

7.4 We may disclose information that does not identify you personally, including aggregated or de-identified data, in our discretion.

8. Cookies and similar technologies

8.1 While you are using the Site, certain information is automatically logged about how you are using the Site to analyse performance and usage of the Site. This information may include, for example, the URL of the website which linked you to the Site, your IP address and the pages you visit while on the Site. The IP address indicates the location of your computer on the internet.

8.2 A “cookie” is a small data file that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your device’s hard drive. References below to cookies also include other means of automatically accessing or storing information on your device. Many browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies as you prefer: please see section 8.4 below for further details.

8.3 We use various different types of cookie via the Site.

  • We use cookies that are necessary and/or useful for the functioning of the Site. For example, if you use the Pottermore Shop, we use “session cookies” (which will usually be deleted when you log out) to keep track of your internet session while on the Pottermore Shop, which, for instance, allow us to remember the items you add to your shopping basket and the site language and currency you have selected to use. Without these cookies the online services that you have asked for cannot be provided.
  • We also use “persistent cookies” (which are longer-term) (and other automatically tracked information) to help you move around and enjoy the features on the Pottermore Shop more easily and to remember settings to improve your visit (at your request), such as your site language preferences or whether you want to be signed in automatically next time you visit.
  • We also use cookies to help improve the performance of the Site and to provide you with a better, more personalised user experience.
  • We also use cookies to store your preferences and other information on your computer in order to save you time by eliminating the need to enter the same information repeatedly.

So cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the Site's key features, which if you choose to decline cookies, mean you may not be able to sign in or to use other interactive features of the Site and its services that depend on cookies.

In further detail, Pottermore cookies fall into the following categories, which we have documented to help you understand the types of cookies that are used to improve your browsing experience on the Site:

Analytics (e.g. Google Analytics; Webengage)

These cookies are used to compile various (anonymised) metrics for our users to get a better understanding of how the Site is used (pages visited and time spent on the Site, for example), so that we can deliver more of the content you want, and less of the content you don’t. This information also helps us to make better decisions for our future initiatives. We use partners like Webengage and Google Analytics. These analytics cookies are set by those partners, and set in accordance with the relevant partner’s own privacy and cookies policies.

E-commerce (Shopify)

Used via the Pottermore Shop to manage your shopping basket and user experience. We use Shopify. These e-commerce cookies are set by Shopify in accordance with its own privacy and cookies policies.

Performance data

This lets us track how long it takes users to load each page, what pages we can cache and whether we need you to log in again. We don’t use any third parties for this.

Embedded video (YouTube)

We know that many of you love the films, so we make use of clips on YouTube to highlight certain elements of the story. YouTube sets its own cookies, and the YouTube cookies policy can be found here.

Social media (Twitter)

J.K. Rowling isn’t just a master of novel writing – she’s also pretty handy within the confines of 140 characters! In order to host her tweets, we embed Twitter links. Twitter sets its own cookies, and Twitter’s cookies policy can be found here.

Preferences

We use this type of cookie to ensure that we don’t show you things you’ve already seen before, like the cookie policy acceptance and the intro page. This means you get to spend more time with the content you love, and less time with the content you don’t.

Session state

Websites often collect information about how users interact with a website. This may include the pages that users visit most often, and whether users get error messages from certain pages. We use these so-called “session state cookies” to help us improve our services, in order to improve our users’ browsing experience. Blocking or deleting these cookies will not render the Site unusable.

The cookies outlined above expire after varying periods from around 30 minutes up to 2 years or more. The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted.

By continuing to use the Site, you are providing your consent for us to use cookies in these ways, but you can disable any of these cookies at any time if you wish (as set out below).

8.3 You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your web browser that allows you to refuse the setting of cookies, or you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it. The Help portion of your browser, most likely found on the toolbar, typically tells you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. You can check whether these settings are currently enabled on your computer – or find out how to change your current settings – here:

Javascript: www.enable-javascript.com

Cookies: www.whatarecookies.com

Unless you do this, cookies will be issued when you use the Site, but you can disable them via your browser at any time. If you do not accept cookies or decide to disable them, you will still be able to access and use the Site, but you may lose some features and functionality. For example, you cannot remain signed in to your Pottermore Account if you disable cookies.

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device, then you can do this by going to the help menu within your internet browser. Alternatively, you may wish to visit the “manage cookies” section on www.allaboutcookies.org, which contains information on how to prevent cookies from being stored on your device.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

You can find out more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

9. Links

The Site contains links posted by us to third-party websites (including social networking platforms) that we do not operate or control and that are not subject to this Privacy & Cookies Policy. Please note that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of external sites. Please read our Terms & Conditions for further information on these links. We strongly recommend that you read the privacy policy and cookies policy of any such website that you visit before disclosing any information via such website.

10. How do we protect personal information?

10.1 As required by applicable data-protection and privacy laws, we follow appropriate security procedures in relation to the storage and disclosure of information that you have given to us in order to protect against unauthorised access. In particular, we take steps to protect the security of your information, including your payment information and passwords, with appropriate physical, technological and administrative measures. You accept the inherent risks of providing information and dealing online and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security that is due to circumstances beyond our reasonable control.

10.2 If you have any concerns about data security, please see the end of this Privacy & Cookies Policy for details of how to contact us.

11. Editing your Pottermore Account settings and unsubscribing from Pottermore emails

11.1 If you register with the site, you will be asked about your communication preferences. If you want to edit your preferences at any time, log in to the Site and go to https://my.pottermore.com/my-details, where you can check what preferences you have set and adjust them if you want to do so.

11.2. If you registered for an account on a previous version of the Site (prior to 13 April 2016), you may have consented to receiving marketing communications from us. Your marketing settings will remain as they were at the time before that version of the Site was replaced, and you can still withdraw your consent to receiving marketing communications at any time by: (i) clicking the “unsubscribe” link in any of the marketing communications we send you; (ii) emailing unsubscribe@team.pottermore.com; or (iii) changing your Account Preferences in your Pottermore Account.

11.3 You can also edit your settings as described above in section 11.1 or 11.2 above to correct or update your personal details held by us, i.e. to change your:

  • name;
  • email address;
  • country of residence;
  • billing address (if you have one); and/or
  • password.

12. Accessing and updating your personal information

12.1 You can access and edit information on your profile at the Account Settings page in your Pottermore Account.

Your right to access your personal information

12.2 You may have a right under relevant legislation (such as, in the UK, the Data Protection Act 1998, as amended) to see, correct and/or request deletion of the personal information that we hold about you, whether collected through your use of the Site or through any communications that you have had with us. You will need to provide us with a written request and in accordance with local laws you may be asked to pay a small fee (for example, where the request entails administrative costs). In that case, we will inform you of the fee to obtain your consent before proceeding with your request. If you have any queries about your rights or wish to make such a request, please see the end of this Privacy & Cookies Policy for details of how to contact us.

13. Terminating or deleting your account

13.1 We reserve the right to suspend or terminate access to your Pottermore Account for any reason, and we reserve the right to delete your Pottermore Account and any personal information associated with your Pottermore Account.

13.2 You can delete your Pottermore Account by sending us a written request. To find out how to do so, please refer to our FAQ pages in the first instance. We will endeavour to comply with any such request promptly and in any event within thirty (30) days of receiving your request.

13.3 When we terminate or delete your Pottermore Account, we will delete all the personal information, including your activity history, associated with that Pottermore Account. Once your account has been deleted, you will not be able to log in to your Pottermore Account unless you create a new Pottermore Account. If we terminate your Pottermore Account, we reserve the right to refuse re-registration.

13.4 Elements of your personal information and activity history on the Site may be retained as long as necessary as required by law. After such time, those data may be retained but de-personalised, and then used in order to improve our services.

14. Transfer of information outside the EEA

14.1 We may sometimes share the information we collect with third parties in the limited circumstances described in section 5 above. Some of these third parties may be based in locations outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

14.2 Also, while many of our services are hosted and managed within the EEA, we may transfer, store, or process information at locations outside the EEA. It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services.

14.3 By using the Site, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data are treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy & Cookies Policy. These steps may include our use of model clauses issued by the European Commission or such other schemes or arrangements as may be appropriate from time to time to cover transfers of personal data outside of the EEA, including, in the case of the USA, by conducting due diligence of the security practices of such third parties based in the USA, or by using third parties that have signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield arrangement (once in place and if approved as adequate by the relevant EU authorities).

14.4 You should be aware that the governments, courts or law-enforcement or regulatory authorities of countries outside the EEA, in addition to those within the EEA, may be able to obtain access to or disclosure of any personal information processed in those locations through the laws of their respective countries.

14.5 Should you wish to access written information about our policies and practices regarding any of our authorised third-party service providers, please contact us. Please see the end of this Privacy & Cookies Policy for details of how to contact us

15. About us and how to contact us

15.1 The Site is owned by Pottermore Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales, whose company details are as follows:

Company Name:
Pottermore Limited

Registered Office:
Devonshire House, 1 Devonshire Street, London W1W 5DR, UK

Company Registration Number:
06979090

VAT Registration Number:
980826881

ICO Registration Number:
Z2535777

15.2 If you would like to contact us to request the information that we hold on you, please write to us at Pottermore Limited, PO Box 7828, London W1A 4GE, UK, marking it clearly as a “Data subject access request”. If you have any other queries about privacy or cookies on the Site, please feel free to contact us:

By online form: Contact us

By post: Pottermore Limited, PO Box 7828, London W1A 4GE, UK

By email: info@support.pottermore.com

By telephone: +44 (0) 845 366 0120

Last updated: 24 November 2016

Please see here for an archive of previous Pottermore Privacy & Cookie Policies.