The Pottermore Shop Privacy & Cookies Policy (v1)

This version of the Pottermore Shop Privacy & Cookies policy was valid between 21 September 2015 and 13th April 2016. Please refer to the current version of the Pottermore Privacy & Cookies Policy


This Privacy & Cookies Policy contains 15 sections. You can view each section by selecting the relevant link below:

1. Introduction

1.1 Welcome to the Pottermore shop, the online digital content store of the Harry Potter books (the “Pottermore Shop”). The Pottermore Shop is owned by Pottermore Limited (referred to as "we", "us" or "our" as appropriate), a company established in England and Wales. The Pottermore Shop is available through the website at https://shop.pottermore.com We may also make the Pottermore Shop or other versions of it available through further digital channels or devices.

1.2 This Privacy & Cookies Policy describes our practices with regard to the information we collect and the use of cookies. For the purpose of relevant laws (including, in the UK, the Data Protection Act 1998, as amended), the data controller is Pottermore Limited. Please see our Terms & Conditions and our About Pottermore page for more information about Pottermore Limited and the basis on which we provide the Pottermore Shop. Some of the capitalised words used in this Privacy & Cookies Policy are defined in our Terms & Conditions.

1.3 We strive to protect the privacy of Pottermore Shop users. We encourage all users to act responsibly and with care when it comes to their personal information. Please read this Privacy & Cookies Policy to understand how the information you provide to us is used. If you have any queries or concerns regarding these practices, please see the end of this Privacy & Cookies Policy for details of how to contact us

1.4 Please note that by visiting and using the Pottermore Shop, you are agreeing to the use of your personal information, and of cookies, as described in this Privacy & Cookies Policy.

2. Changes to this Privacy & Cookies Policy

2.1 Subject to applicable law, we may make changes to this Privacy & Cookies Policy at any time. See the end of this Privacy & Cookies Policy for details of the date when it was last updated. We may notify you of any such changes by emailing you at the email address(es) you have provided for your Pottermore Shop Account and/or by posting a copy of the revised Privacy & Cookies Policy on the Pottermore Shop.

As noted in our Terms & Conditions, you are responsible for keeping your account information up to date, including your email address. If the email address to which we send notification to you under this section is no longer valid but you have failed to notify us of this, the sending of our email (notifying you of any modified terms) will be deemed, nonetheless, to be effective notice of the modified Privacy & Cookies Policy.

2.2 If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use and/or share personal information, we will give you prominent notice of these changes. We will not, without your consent, apply these changes to any personal information that we previously collected from you.

3. The personal information we collect and how we use it

3.1 The personal information we collect on the Pottermore Shop and the way we use that information include the following (all of which are required to enable you to create a Pottermore Shop Account):

When creating a Pottermore Shop Account or placing an order from the Pottermore Shop we collect:

Your first name, surname and email address – these are not displayed publicly. We use this information only:

  • to identify and contact you about orders that you place via the Pottermore Shop;
  • to personalise your purchase;
  • to identify you in our internal records as the purchaser of the product that you order;
  • to send you marketing communications from time to time containing (i) general news about the Pottermore Shop, pottermore.com and about the world of Harry Potter; (ii) news regarding activity and content on pottermore.com and the Pottermore Shop; (iii) special offers and prize promotions on products and/or services that are closely connected with pottermore.com, the Pottermore Shop and the Harry Potter series; but only if you indicate that you wish to receive such marketing communications via your Pottermore Shop Account preferences, which will first be set at the time you create your Pottermore Shop Account and can then be updated by you at any time. After receiving your permission to do so, we will send you marketing communications until you indicate that you wish to stop receiving such communications, which you can do at any time by following the instructions in section 11 (Editing your settings and unsubscribing from Pottermore Shop emails); and
  • for other business and operational purposes related to the Pottermore Shop or your Pottermore Shop Account.

Your billing address – this is not displayed publicly. We use this information only:

  • to authorise and approve your payments for orders that you place;
  • to contact you by postal mail in the event we are unable to contact you by other methods;
  • to determine which versions of the product (for example, which edition of a book) are available in your country;
  • to personalise your purchase; and
  • to identify you in our internal records as the purchaser of the copy of the product that you order.

If you are purchasing a gift, the recipient's first name and surname, email address and the country in which they live, together with any further personal information you choose to include in your gift message to the recipient – this is not displayed publicly on the Pottermore Shop. We use this information only:

  • to personalise your purchase;
  • to identify the gift's recipient as the intended recipient of the product that you order for them;
  • to determine which version of the product (for example, which edition of a book) we should send to the recipient of the gift. The gift recipient’s personal information is deleted once it is no longer necessary to fulfil your order.

3.2 In addition, we may collect information that does not identify you personally for a variety of purposes as set forth in this policy.

4. How else may we use your personal information?

We may use the information we collect to comply with law, to investigate a complaint made by another user or a potential breach of the Pottermore Shop's Terms & Conditions and to prevent and detect criminal activity, fraud and misuse of, or damage to, the Pottermore Shop or the services made available through it and to take appropriate legal action against those responsible.

5. Personal information sharing and disclosure

5.1 We share your personal information in certain limited ways as described below. We may share your personal information with authorised third parties for the purpose of operating, managing and administering the Pottermore Shop. Such third parties include, for example, providers of hosting, ecommerce fulfilment, payment and support services.

5.2 We may further share and disclose your personal information with other third parties including our commercial partners from time to time ("Partners") for the purpose of better integrating their services with the Pottermore Shop. Before we share or disclose any of your personal information with any of our Partners for marketing purposes, we will ask you for your permission to do so.

5.3 In addition, we may disclose your personal information as set out below:

(a) to our employees, agents and authorised third-party providers for them to administer any accounts or services provided to you through the Pottermore Shop as discussed above;
(b) if you tick the relevant box to permit communications from our Partners, to those Partners, to their employees and agents for them to send you communications regarding goods and services they offer;
(c) if there is a change in the ownership of Pottermore Limited or any of its assets, including a change as a result of insolvency or bankruptcy, we may disclose personal information to the new owner. If we do so, we will require them to use it only in accordance with the terms of our Privacy & Cookies Policy;
(d) as required or allowed by law (for example, as needed to protect our and our licensors' rights and property or to comply with any applicable law or valid legal process);
(e) to affiliated companies or joint venture partners; and/or
(f) with your permission.

6. Your payment details

You may choose to store your credit or debit card details within your Pottermore Shop Account to use when making future purchases. We will never send you an email containing your full credit or debit card number, and we will never publicly disclose your payment details, whether on the Pottermore Shop or elsewhere. If you appear to have received an email from us, or seen a Pottermore Shop page, that displays your full credit or debit card number or otherwise discloses your payment details, this is not genuine – a third party may be attempting to steal your information. Please see section 10 for further information on how we protect the payment information we hold for you on the Pottermore Shop.

7. Other types of information we collect and use

7.1 We aim to provide a number of features that help provide a more personalised and enhanced experience to our users. To achieve this, we may collect and use a limited amount of non-personal information from you. In addition, we may ask you about which books and films in the Harry Potter series you have enjoyed. We will never publicly disclose any such information on pottermore.com or the Pottermore Shop without obtaining your permission.

7.2 We also collect non-personal data, including aggregated, statistics data about visitors to the Pottermore Shop and traffic patterns (and share it with third parties such as our Partners). This information does not identify you in any personal capacity; it simply gives generalised information about the users of the Pottermore Shop. Please see below for more information on our use of cookies and similar technologies.

7.3 We also use watermarking technology to help us combat hacking, piracy and the unauthorised use of books sold through the Pottermore Shop. This involves the use of code numbers to help us to identify individual copies of a book. We may use such watermarking technology to identify items purchased through your Pottermore Shop Account to help us investigate and protect against hacking, piracy, unauthorised use and any other behaviour that may be in breach of our Terms & Conditions or applicable laws.

7.4 We may disclose information that does not identify you personally, including aggregate or de-identified data, in our discretion.

8. Cookies and similar technologies

8.1 While using the Pottermore Shop, certain information is automatically logged about how you are using the Pottermore Shop to analyse performance and usage of the Pottermore Shop. This information may include, for example, the URL of the website which linked you to the Pottermore Shop, your IP address and the pages you visit while on the Pottermore Shop. The IP address indicates the location of your computer on the internet.

8.2 A “cookie” is a small data file that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your device’s hard drive. References below to cookies also include other means of automatically accessing or storing information on your device. We use cookies that are strictly necessary for the functioning of the Pottermore Shop. For example, if you use the Pottermore Shop, we use “session cookies” (which will usually be deleted when you log out) to keep track of your internet session while on the Pottermore Shop, which, for instance, allow us to remember the items you add to your shopping basket and the site language and currency you have selected to use. Without these strictly necessary cookies the online services that you have asked for cannot be provided. We also use “persistent cookies” (which are longer-term) (and other automatically tracked information) to help you move around and enjoy the features on the Pottermore Shop more easily and to remember settings to improve your visit (at your request), such as your site language preferences or whether you want to be signed in automatically next time you visit. We also use cookies to help improve the performance of the Pottermore Shop and to provide you with a better user experience.

We use “analytics cookies” (such as Google Analytics cookies) to keep track of our users’ browsing activity while on the Pottermore Shop. The information that we collect through such analytics cookies is aggregated and is not combined with any other data that could identify you personally and is only used to help us improve how our website works and to understand what interests our users by showing us, for example, which pages you visit. If you have come to the Pottermore Shop through one of our Partners, we may use an “affiliate cookie” to help us recognise which Partner helped you to find us.

If you visit the Pottermore Shop without changing your cookie settings, the cookies we use will be sent to your device. By continuing to use the Pottermore Shop you are providing your consent for us to use cookies in these ways, but you may be able to control the use of cookies through tools in your browser. Please note that, if you disable certain cookies, this may limit your use of the Pottermore Shop. Disabling analytics cookies and affiliate cookies will not limit your use of the Pottermore Shop. We set out below a list of specific cookies that illustrate the types of cookies we use on the Pottermore Shop and provide details of the purposes for which we use them and the information they collect/store:

TypeDurationNature of data collected/storedUse
Session cookiesSessionUnique reference number, not personally identifiableTracks a particular session
User cookies1 yearUnique reference number, not personally identifiableDistinguishes a particular user
Consent cookieSession"accepted" or "declined"Identifies if a user has given consent to the use of cookies
Country cookie1 dayThe ISO 3166-1 country codeAllows us to confirm which country the user is from
Currency cookies20 minutesCurrency/ integerDetermines if the user has changed currency
Language cookies20 minutes“true” or “false”Determines if user is using a different language for ebooks/digital audio books
Visibility cookies20 minutesISO 3166-1 country codeUsed to select which ebooks/digital audio books are visible
Site language cookieSession“true” or “false”Determines if the user has changed their site language
Affiliate cookies89 daysJSON format file with the following values: PartnerUUID, AffiliateNameIndicates the affiliate that the user may have come from
Google Analytics cookiesVarying durations between 10 minutes and 2 yearsUnique reference number, not personally identifiableEnables Google Analytics, which provides anonymous, aggregated usage data

You can find out more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

8.3 You may be able to set your browser to refuse to accept cookies or to notify you when cookies are sent to it.

You can check whether these settings are currently enabled– or find out how to change your current settings – here:

Unless you take action to prevent cookie setting, cookies will be issued when you use our site. If you do not accept cookies or decide to disable them, you will still be able to access and use the site, but you will lose some features and functionality. For example, you won’t be able to remain signed in if you disable cookies.

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device, then you can learn more by going to the help menu within your internet browser. Alternatively, you may wish to visit the “manage cookies” section on www.allaboutcookies.org, which contains information on how to prevent cookies from being stored on your device.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

9. Links

9.1 The Pottermore Shop contains links posted by us to third-party websites that we do not operate and that are not subject to this Privacy & Cookies Policy. Please note that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of external sites. Please read our Terms & Conditions for further information on these links. We strongly recommend that you read the privacy policy and cookies policy of any such website that you visit.

10. How do we protect personal information?

10.1 As required by applicable data protection and privacy laws, we follow appropriate procedures in relation to the storage and disclosure of information that you have given to us in order to protect against unauthorised access. In particular, we take steps to protect the security of your information, including your payment information and passwords, with appropriate physical, technological and administrative measures. You accept the inherent risks of providing information and dealing online and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security that is due to circumstances beyond our reasonable control.

10.2 If you have any concerns about data security, please see the end of this Privacy & Cookies Policy for details of how to contact us.

11. Editing your settings and unsubscribing from the Pottermore Shop emails

11.1 If you have previously consented to receiving marketing communications, you can withdraw this consent at any time by changing your Account Preferences in your Pottermore Shop Account. If you click on the "unsubscribe" link in any marketing communication, it will take you to the Account Preferences page where you can unsubscribe and/or change your settings in relation to marketing communications.

11.2 You can also edit your settings as described above in 11.1 to update your personal details held by us and to change your:

  • email address;
  • country of residence;
  • language settings;
  • billing address (if you have one);
  • debit or credit card details (if stored); and/or
  • password.

12. Accessing and updating your personal information

12.1 You can access and edit information on your profile at the Account Settings page in your Pottermore Shop Account.

Your right to see your personal information

12.2 You may have a right under relevant legislation (such as, in the UK, the Data Protection Act 1998, as amended) to see, correct and/or request deletion of the personal information that we hold about you, whether collected through your use of the Pottermore Shop or through any communications that you have had with us. You will need to provide us with a written request and in accordance with local laws you may be asked to pay a small fee (for example, where the request entails significant costs). In that case, we will inform you of the fee to obtain your consent before proceeding with your request. If you have any queries about your rights or wish to make such a request, please see the end of this Privacy & Cookies Policy for details of how to contact us.

13. Deleting your account(s)

13.1 We reserve the right to suspend or terminate access to your Pottermore Shop Account for any reason. Please see our Terms & Conditions for further details about the suspension or termination of accounts on the Pottermore Shop. We reserve the right to delete your Pottermore Shop Account and any personal information associated with your Pottermore Shop Account if there is no activity on your Pottermore Shop Account for more than six (6) consecutive months.

13.2 You can delete your Pottermore Shop Account by sending us a request. To find out how to do so, please refer to our Help section on account settings in the first instance. We endeavour to comply with any such requests promptly and in any event within thirty (30) days of receiving your request.

13.3 When we delete your Pottermore Shop Account, we will delete all the personal information, including your activity history, associated with that Account. You will not be able to log in to the Pottermore Shop unless you create a new Pottermore Shop Account.

13.4 Elements of your personal information and activity history on the Pottermore Shop may be retained as long as necessary as required by law. This data may be kept but de-personalised after such time, as needed to improve our services.

14. Transfer of information outside the EEA

14.1 We may sometimes share the information we collect with third parties in the limited circumstances described in section 5 above. Some of these third parties may be based in locations outside the European Economic Area ("EEA").

14.2 Your Pottermore Shop Account, your online orders and all other services relating to the Pottermore Shop are predominantly hosted and managed in the EEA.

14.3 In certain cases, however, we may transfer, store, or process information at locations outside the EEA. For example, it may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services.

14.4 By using the Pottermore Shop, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data will be treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy & Cookies Policy. These steps include our use of model clauses issued by the European Commission to cover transfers of personal data outside of the EEA, or, in the case of the USA, using third parties that have notified the US Department of Commerce that they adhere to the Safe Harbor framework.

14.5 You should be aware that the governments, courts or law-enforcement or regulatory authorities of countries outside the EEA, in addition to those within the EEA, may be able to obtain access to or disclosure of any personal information processed in those locations through the laws of their respective countries.

14.6 Should you wish to access written information about our policies and practices regarding any of our authorised third-party service providers, please write to us, preferably by post or email. Please see the end of this Privacy & Cookies Policy for details of how to contact us .

15. About us and how to contact us

15.1 The Pottermore Shop is owned by Pottermore Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales, whose company details are as follows:

Company Name: Pottermore Limited

Registered Office:
Devonshire House, 1 Devonshire Street, London W1W 5DR, UK

Company Registration Number:
06979090

VAT Registration Number:
980826881

ICO Registration Number:
Z2535777

If you would like to contact us to request the information that we hold on you, please write to us at Pottermore Limited, PO Box 7828, London W1A 4GE, UK, marking it clearly as a “Data subject access request”. If you have any other queries about privacy or cookies on the Pottermore Shop, please feel free to contact us:

By post: Pottermore Limited, PO Box 7828, London W1A 4GE, UK. By using the contact form available on the Pottermore Shop.

By email: info@support.pottermore.com
By telephone: +44 (0) 845 366 0120

Effective date: 21 September 2015